My '72 1600 SSS

Show everyone your mean datto projects/rides
User avatar
broke
Committee Members
Posts: 958
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 11:25 pm
aka: John
Location: Christchurch

Re: My '72 1600 SSS

Postby broke » Sat Oct 07, 2017 12:48 am

Got the gearbox mandrel back from machining so started the welding procedure. Broke all the tacks from last time and shaved both pieces down a bit, retacked and had a measure.

This process actually takes ages.

I'm really hating welding this stuff. The tacks crack within seconds of cooling even with a preheat, you can actually see the material visibly spring back as it contracts and breaks the tack. The L16 block acting as a big heatsink means the cooling happens faster than
I'd like also.

Got this far before quitting for the night anyway.
IMG_2670.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
torqued
Financial Member
Posts: 2120
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2008 11:49 am
aka: Adam
Location: Christchurch

Re: My '72 1600 SSS

Postby torqued » Sat Oct 07, 2017 9:00 am

Keep at it buddy. Going to be so good.
Can you stick the block in the oven while the misses is out?
"It's ok, we know what to do...we talked about this a lot on the internet."

User avatar
broke
Committee Members
Posts: 958
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 11:25 pm
aka: John
Location: Christchurch

Re: My '72 1600 SSS

Postby broke » Sat Oct 07, 2017 6:25 pm

So I decided it would be best to weld the inside fully first to try to control some of the horrific cracking on the outside welds for when I get to finishing those. This seemed to work, the whole thing stayed a lot more consistently warm and while I heard a few loud cracks start on the outside, everything on the inside seemed to hold up.

Of course I ran out of argon.

Anyway, I think if I can finish the last short run inside and then die grind out all the exterior cracks I should be ok to put a finishing run on the outside with the jig all set up.

I think I'll try to preheat the bellhousing in the oven first to try to prevent the cracking again.

Progress so far - you can see there's one big gap to bridge still, not sure how I want to tackle that section.
IMG_2673.JPG

IMG_2671.JPG

IMG_2672.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

2 doors
Committee Members
Posts: 2477
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2008 6:26 pm
Location: Christchurch

Re: My '72 1600 SSS

Postby 2 doors » Sun Oct 08, 2017 1:01 pm

Nice work , do you maybe need to up the welding current to really get some penetration to try stop the cracking

User avatar
broke
Committee Members
Posts: 958
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 11:25 pm
aka: John
Location: Christchurch

Re: My '72 1600 SSS

Postby broke » Sun Oct 08, 2017 5:24 pm

2 doors wrote:Nice work , do you maybe need to up the welding current to really get some penetration to try stop the cracking


Maybe, I was worried that going too hot would be too much of a thermal shock for the casting. Reading online guys were saying not to heavily clamp/restrain the workpiece, but I kind of have to in order to keep it trued up. My hope is that with the inside run finished and lots of preheat I will be able to keep cracks under control for the last outside pass.

Bartman
Committee Members
Posts: 7295
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2008 9:04 am
Location: Datsun City
Location: Christchurch New Zealand!!!!
Contact:

Re: My '72 1600 SSS

Postby Bartman » Tue Oct 24, 2017 7:54 pm

A bloke I know who is pretty good with a tig used to use his BBQ to preheat larger items prior to welding them.
They don't call me the man with the rubber arm for nothing you know.............

User avatar
slo_dat
Newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 8:48 pm
Location: ChCh

Re: My '72 1600 SSS

Postby slo_dat » Sat Nov 04, 2017 4:33 pm

Wow just read the build thread, what a thorough rebuild. She's going to be super sweet when finished ! :D
.


Return to “Members Rides & Projects”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests